Home
Back

An example of LB Processors Certificate of Analysis

  Project   ACH2003-00177
  Submitted By   RSMALL
  Par Number    
  Text Id   RDS-02/06/03-13731
  Status   Authorized
  Project Desc   EMU OIL  - 1 LB90.
  Description   EMU OIL W-A
  Formulation    
  Ach Lab Num   102063
  Oc Number    
  Test Rep.   1
  Result Rep.   1
  Test Comment    
       
Color Yellow Y 1.7
  Red R 0.2
  Sample Depth in Tube (in Inches)   5
FAMES (Std. method) C4:0 % 0
  C6:0 % 0
  C8:0 % 0
  C10:0 % 0
  C12:0 % 0.1
  C14:0 % 0.4
  C14:1 % 0.1
  C15:0 % 0
  C15:1 % 0
  C16:0 % 21.7
  C16:1 % 3.7
  C17:0 % 0.2
  C17:1 % 0
  C18:0 % 9.3
  C18:1 % 47.8
  C18:2 % 15.1
  C18:3 % 0.8
  C20:0 % 0.1
  C20:1 % 0.4
  C22:0 % 0
  C22:1 % 0
  C24:0 % 0
  Other % 0.3
  Total % 100
Free Fatty Acids Free Fatty Acids % 0.02
Iodine Value Iodine Value mEq/100g 73.2
Moisture Moisture % 0.01
OSI OSI Hours @ 110.0°C 13.8
Peroxide Value Peroxide Value Units 0.4

 

 

Frequently asked questions:

1. What does the lab number mean? In this example, 102063

    1 -     (LB Processors Refinery)

    02 -    2nd Month

    06 -     6th day of that month

    3 -      The year

   

2. What does the C: mean? This is the fatty acid composite for that batch. Some of the well known are the omega 3 (C18:3), omega 6 (C18:2) and omega 9 (C18:1)

3. What are free fatty acids? Enzymes in the oils will split triglycerides into Free fatty Acids. This can be an affect from Natural and microbial enzymes, blood, water in oils, heat, alkalis, strong acids and metals. These fatty acids have to be removed because they limit the use of fats and oils. Well processed oils will have a maximum of 0.1% FFA. 

4. What is Iodine value? The iodine value is a measure for the average number of double bonds of a fat or oil. Each type of oil has a different iodine value. Emu oil is typically 65 to 75 Meg/100g. This is a good indication of how thick the oil is and also tell if the oil has been adulterated.

5. Why do you want a low moisture? If Moisture is present, the oil can start producing FFA's and Peroxide. Moisture will also help create microorganisms. This is not acceptable for a cosmetic oil. The Moisture needs to be less that 0.05%.

6. What is OSI? OSI stands for Oil Stability Index. This is a computer test that injects oxygen into a sample of oil at 110deg F. The computer measures the peroxide value and collects the time when the value reaches 100 pv. This gives a good indication of the stability of the oil.  A value from 10 to 15hrs compared to other oils will give around a two year shelf life if stored properly.

7. What is Peroxide value? The peroxide value of a oil reflects the degree of its oxidation taking place. Peroxide value for emu oil should be less that 2 at the time of processing.