Emu Oil Country Divine

Learn About Emu Oil

What Is Emu Oil?

For thousands of years the aboriginal people of the Australian outback have used oil derived from emus, a large, flightless bird, to soothe minor aches, reduce fevers, and wound care. These qualities were largely unknown in the West until 1992 when LB Processors, LLC began recognizing the potential for a product that could help address many everyday skincare concerns.

By this point LB Processors had perfected its custom-designed, all-natural process to refine the oil. After harvesting the emu, the fat is refined to remove impurities. The result is emu oil, which is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. Emu oil fatty acids are 50% oleic fatty acid (Omega-9), 15-20% linoleic fatty acid (Omega-6), and 1-2% linolenic fatty acid (Omega-3). Since emu oil is low on soaps (formed by free fatty acids), harsh chemicals are not required in processing. This ensures a natural, stable, odorless, and color-correct finished product. We now produce a variety of products that bring the benefits of emu oil to you.

What Are The Benefits of Emu Oil?

Emu oil contains a complete balance of essential fatty acids (EFAs). Omega-3, 6 and 9 are not produced naturally in our bodies and must be obtained through food or dietary supplement. EFAs are a natural part of the cell's lining and play a part in almost every function of our body. Some of emu oil’s many benefits include:

  • Natural source of moisture and nourishment
  • Promotes the exchange of oxygen in the cells
  • Non-comedogenic - doesn’t clog pores
  • Hypoallergenic

What Are The Uses of Emu Oil?

Since it penetrates skin so effectively and doesn’t clog pores, many customers use emu oil to help promote healthy skin that has been damaged by scars, wounds, and burns. Others use emu oil for wrinkles because its moisturizing and nourishing properties help maintain a youthful appearance. Since increased oxygen availability helps cells and skin stay loose, using emu oil for stretch marks can help retain flexibility.

Its moisturizing abilities can be used for skin conditions such as, dry scalp, athlete’s foot, or cracked skin. Many customers and tattoo artists have found that it is useful as aftercare product for tattoos or piercings because if it’s non-comedogenic properties.

Pet owners use emu oil for dogs to reduce hot spots and relieve skin irritations because of its all-natural and non-toxic qualities.

Where Can I Find Emu Oil?

Shop at the original source, LB Processors, LLC, the world’s leading producer of quality emu oil. Since 1992, we’ve led the industry in creating new processing methods, establishing industry best practices, creating new products, and moving the industry forward. Our emu oil products are produced with great care under the direct supervision of owner/operators Paul and Katy Binford in our FDA and State of Tennessee approved processing facility. Our products are safe, effective, and guaranteed to be of the highest quality.

For more information about our company and our unique process please go to www.lbprocessors.com