Frequently Asked Questions About Emu Oil
How can I tell if I’m getting the best emu oil?
Quality refined emu oil will have no odor, will be light in color and will carry the seal of American Emu Association seal for fully refined emu oil.
Can you use emu oil for acne?
Emu oil acne treatments, when used daily, may reduce redness. Quality, refined emu oil is non-comedogenic, which means it will not clog pores.
Is emu oil used on stretch marks?
Emu oil is used topically for a variety of skin issues. Emu oil stretch marks treatments may reduce the appearance of stretch marks and redness.
What are the uses of emu oil for hair?
Using an emu oil shampoo and conditioner can solve many scalp related issues. The shampoo cleanses the hair leaving behind no residue and lifting away the harsh chemicals left behind by styling products and medications. Emu oil shampoo and conditioner leave the hair clean, soft and manageable.
Is there a danger in using pure emu oil that is not fully refined?
Consuming or using pure emu oil that is not fully refined can potentially be bad or harmful if the oil is contaminated or not fully sterilized. Look for products that contain the AEA Certified label to be assured that the emu oil you purchase is fully refined.
What are the uses of emu oil for dogs & other animals?
Pets that suffer with chronically dry skin, hot spots, and allergic reactions to fleabites, and sore joints are ideal candidates for emu oil. Emu oil for dogs, cats and other pets can be ingested for relief of joint pain and can be applied topically to relieve skin problems. It is completely safe to use on your pet.
What does AEA Certified Emu Oil mean?
The American Emu Association governs trade, production and distribution guidelines for the industry. Emu oil refiners must submit a chemist certified batch to the AEA for review. Additionally, any emu oil producer with the AEA seal has passed rigorous inspection of their facilities along with a review of their final product. AEA emu oil producers may not cut their products with any other type of oil.
The price of emu oil seems to vary widely, why is that?
Like many products, emu oil varies in price depending on quality, level of refinement and whether or not the product has any additives. Imitations of pure emu oil are products that are cut with vegetable and other oils – this accounts for their lower price tag. Buyer beware, imitation emu oil will not produce the same results as pure, refined emu oil.
Why is emu oil good for tattoo aftercare? What about piercing aftercare?
As an aftercare product, emu oil is now widely recommended by tattoo artists and piercers for its moisturizing and soothing properties. It is not scented and safe for all skin types.
What does non-comedogenic mean?
Non-comedogenic means that a product will not have the tendency to block or clog your pores.
Why is emu oil moisturizer better than other moisturizers?
Emu oil hydrates the skin from the inside out. The fatty acids that are naturally found in emu oil are essential to healthy skin.
What are the benefits of emu oil muscle and joint cream?
The Muscle & Joint Cream is a glucosamine cream that is absorbed into the skin to help soothe the muscle and joints.
Why is physically refining emu oil better than the molecular distillation process?
Physically refining emu oil ensures the buyer that impurities such as bacteria and biological matter are removed from the oil before it hits the market place. Molecular distillation relies on the different molecular weights between the oil and impurities, which can often be very similar. Physical refining uses a unique process that through filtration and deodorization to obtain the cleanest possible product. Learn more about the benefits of physical refining here.